-1
$\begingroup$

I need to electroplate a layer of copper onto an irregular brass object (its like a cube). The wikipedia page on copper electroplating states that in order to get a smooth plating I need to add something to the solution (it listed dish soap and that companies use proprietary mixtures.). I just wanted to know what would be the best way to dissolve the copper for plating, what a good voltage/amperage would be, and if there were any tips/methods to use that would help with getting a smoother more durable copper plating.

$\endgroup$
2
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ I am afraid this problem has no easy solution. Depositing copper layers on a piece made of copper + zinc alloy (brass) requires empiric knowledges. Procedures have been patented using organic additions like glycerin or alkylsulfonates (dish soap). As far as I know, these procedures have not been published in the usual literature. So you will have to read patents, which is not simple, because patents are written in such a way to give the minimum useful information. Their goal is made to sue anybody wanting to copy the patented process. $\endgroup$
    – Maurice
    Nov 7 at 10:09
  • $\begingroup$ What makes it more difficult is that hollows and valleys in the work-piece will accumulate copper much more slowly, and sharp edges might also pose problems. Experiment, or take it to a commercial plating service. $\endgroup$ Nov 8 at 0:38

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.