5
$\begingroup$

Authoring an exam question, I made the mistake of taking a bond dissociation energy from a table I found on the internet. It comes in different styles, but is always labeled Table 7.1. It gives a bond dissociation energy of $\pu{240 kJ/mol}$ for the - admittedly uncommon - nitrogen:nitrogen single bond. A student was puzzled that the enthalpy of formation for hydrazine, estimated based on this value, was so far off from the experimental value; the student then found a value for the bond dissociation energy of $\pu{159 kJ/mol}$ in a more rigorous search.

The General Chemistry textbooks available to me from home have values close to $\pu{159 kJ/mol}$ (OpenStax Chemistry: $\pu{160 kJ/mol}$; Kotz 6th ed (2006): $\pu{163 kJ/mol}$; Radel (1994): $\pu{170 kJ/mol}$). I am not worried about the small differences - it depends which set of molecules containing $\ce{N-N}$ bonds was used, and a substructure search of commercially available compounds shows that there is quite a variety, with many having partial double-bond character (the following sample are 3 from the 100 or so just from Sigma Aldrich):

Bond Dissociation Energy Table

My question is: Where did Table 7.1 originate, and where did the value for $\ce{N-N}$ originate?

Here is a selection of links to variations of table 7.1, with the first example as picture: enter image description here

https://wps.prenhall.com/wps/media/objects/4678/4790506/ch07_02.htm

https://www.chegg.com/homework-help/questions-and-answers/use-bond-dissociation-energies-table-calculate-approximate-h-kilojoules-reaction-acethylen-q27780023

https://www.chegg.com/homework-help/questions-and-answers/average-bond-dissociation-energies-d-kj-mol-h-h-4362-h-c-410-h-f-570a-h-ci-432a-h-br-3662--q36015212

https://cdn.clutchprep.com/problem_images/65691-36fd337a4e3e837c.png

$\endgroup$
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ The table is from McMurry's Chemistry textbook. I cannot tell the exact edition; for instance, your table appears as Table 7.2 in 7th edition from 2015 (ISBN 978-0-321-94317-0), also listing $D(\ce{N-N}) = \pu{240 kJ/mol}.$ $\endgroup$ – andselisk May 4 at 13:40
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ @andselisk Strangely, the 8th edition has a value of 140 kJ/mol. (overshooting in the other direction to compensate, or fixing a single-digit typo?). $\endgroup$ – Karsten Theis May 4 at 14:19
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Strange indeed. For the record, Table 7.1 in 6th edition from 2012 also has $D(\ce{N-N}) = \pu{240 kJ/mol}.$ $\endgroup$ – andselisk May 4 at 14:24
3
$\begingroup$

Your question about the source of Table 7.1 is correctly answered by the andselisk's comment. The value of $\pu{240 kJ\:mol-1}$ for $\ce{N-N}$ bond is probably initiated from Encyclopedia of Inorganic Chemistry, which has listed bond energies of wide variety of bonds and their respective bond lengths. It has given two values for $D_\circ$ of $\ce{N-N}$ bond: ~$\pu{167 kJ\:mol-1}$ for $\ce{N2H4}$ in general and $\pu{247\pm 13 kJ\:mol-1}$ for $\ce{H2N-NH2}$ in particular.

The reason is given in the very first paragraph of the article. In their words:

There are two different ways to define the bond energy even for the simplest diatomic molecule (see the diagram below). $\Delta D_{\circ'}$ is the dissociation energy measured from the very bottom of the potential energy well. However, the molecule possesses zero-point energy and thus, the experimentally measured dissociation energy $\Delta D_{\circ}$ is somewhat less:

Bond Energy and Bond length

In poly atomic compound there are other considerations. For example, the mean bond energy of $\ce{N-H}$ is the average of three bond energies associated with sequential fission of the three $\ce{N-H}$ bonds in ammonia ($\ce{NH3}$). These three values are different from each other and also different from their average, the mean bond energy of $\ce{N-H}$. Using this mean bond energy of $\ce{N-H}$ in $\ce{NH3}$ and the heat of atomization of $\ce{H2N-NH2}$, a value of $\pu{159 kJ\:mol-1}$ has been found for the $\ce{N-N}$ single bond energy. Then again, using the mean bond energy of $\ce{N-F}$ in $\ce{NF3}$ and the heat of atomization of $\ce{F2N-NF2}$, a value of $\pu{172 kJ\:mol-1}$ has been found for the $\ce{N-N}$ single bond energy. These two values are in somewhat good agreement. However, the dissociation of the two molecules are quite different:

$$\ce{H2N-NH2 -> 2 H2N^.} \qquad \pu{247 kJ\:mol-1}$$ $$\ce{F2N-NF2 -> 2 F2N^.} \qquad \pu{88 kJ\:mol-1}$$

Therefore, it is warned that care should be exercised in using any values of the bond energies.

Source:

R. Bruce King (Editor in chief), "Bond Energies," Encyclopedia of Inorganic Chemistry; 2nd Edition, John Wiley & Sons, Ltd.: New York, NY, 2005 (ISBN: 978-0-470-86078-6). Bond Energies is available online: https://doi.org/10.1002/0470862106.id098

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ So once the N-N bond in hydrazine is broken, the N-H bonds are much weaker than they would be in ammonia? I like talking about bond dissociation energies in a General Chemistry setting, but always say it is a crude estimate. Even so, I think it is helpful in e.g. understanding how elemental oxygen is a reagent in many exothermic reactions while elemental nitrogen is not (at least not with the reaction partners that are sitting out on the shelf - I guess if they reacted with elemental nitrogen, they would not be sitting there anymore). $\endgroup$ – Karsten Theis May 5 at 13:42

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.