0
$\begingroup$

I am editing a chemistry-related paper and the synthesis procedure described is as follows:

Then, 10 mL of the intermediate were mixed with 10 mL of 1% (w/v) VCPL and 2 mL of 0.1% (w/v) KPS.

I was wondering if one should add the word "solution" after the name of the ingredients as follows:

Then, 10 mL of the intermediate were mixed with 15 mL of a 2% (w/v) VCPL solution and 3 mL of a 0.2% (w/v) KPT solution.

I think that indicating a volume and a % (w/v) gives it away that you are referring to a solution containing the active ingredient, but should the word "solution" still be added?

Thanks.

$\endgroup$
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Perhaps the name of the solvent should be mentioned $\endgroup$ – Francis L. Jul 21 at 15:22
2
$\begingroup$

No, the repeated addtion of the word "solution" is not needed.

All you want here is to provide a measured quantity (e.g., volume), concentration of your reagent in the solvent, and inferred quantity (e.g., mmol). This may be reported in the following pattern, too:

"1-Cinnamyl-4-methylbenzene (4a): The compound 4a was synthesized from 1-methoxy-4-{[(2 E)-3-phenylprop-2-en-1-yl]oxy}benzene 2b ($\pu{240.9 mg}$, $\pu{1.00 mmol}$) with p-tolylmagnesium bromide 3a ($\pu{1.4 mL}$, $\pu{1.1 M}$ in THF, $\pu{1.5 mmol}$) in the presence of 1b ($\pu{4.1 mg}$, $\pu{1 mol\%}$) in $\ce{Et2O}$ ($\pu{5 mL}$) at room temperature for $\pu{24 h}$ ($\pu{198.0 mg}$, $\pu{95\%}$ yield, colorless liquid)."

(source: Hashimoto et al. in Molecules 2019, 24, 2296 (doi.org/10.3390/molecules24122296), section 3.2; open access publication.)

This pattern is seen for inorganic reagents like $\ce{HCl}$ dissolved in water, yet equally available in methanol, 1,4-dioxane, etc. (example); and organometallic reagents, e.g. butyllithium, methylmagnesium bromide.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.